Eddie Riding Results 2011

 
Top Five Places
Name Plane Class Total Rank
Bryan Lea Armstrong Whitworth FK8 I/C 1562 1
Mike Stuart Mitsubishi Ki15 (Kamikazi) Electric 1477.5 2
Mike Stuart Armstrong Whiworth Argosy Rubber 1377 3
Tim Milner Piper Cub J3 Rubber 1323 4
Roger Shaw Stinson 108 Rubber 1248 5
I/C Power  
Contestants Name Model Type Flight A Flight B Flight C Flight D Static Total best score Class Position
Bryan Lea Armstrong Whitworth FK8 0 0 687.5   874.5 1562 1
Al Wood Sopwith 1½ Strutter   0 0   823.5 823.5 2
Andrew Hewitt Morane Type L or DH34 Ailiner           0 3
Rubber Power  
Contestants Name Model Type Flight A Flight B Flight C Flight D Static Total score Class Position
Mike Stuart Armstrong Whiworth Argosy 627.5 720   685 657 1377 1
Tim Milner Piper Cub J3 600 0 0 0 723 1323 2
Roger Shaw Stinson 108 612.5 627.5 550 640 608 1248 3
James Campbell Piper Cub J3   0 0   525.5 525.5 4
Electric/C02/Air  
Contestants Name Model Type Flight A Flight B Flight C Flight D Static Total score Class Position
Mike Stuart Mitsubishi Ki15 (Kamikazi) 732.5 670 657.5 712.5 765 1477.5 1
James Campbell Breda 15 (Elec)   0 635   379.5 1014.5 2
Paul Bingham Piper Super Cruiser 0 0 0 0 756 756 3
Bryan Lea Ryan STA           0 4
Reaction/Catapult
Contestants Name Model Type Flight A Flight B Flight C Flight D Static Total score Class Position
John Watters Gromman Panther (Cat) 515 665 482.5 587.5 548.5 1213.5 1
Tim Milner Mig 29 “Fulcrum” (Cat) 530       549 1079 2
James Campbell MIG15 (Cat) 0   275   398.5 673.5 3
Mike Stuart SAAB 29 (Tunnan) 0 0   0 585.5 585.5 4
Al Wood BAC Lightning 0   0 0 476 476 5
Eddie Riding Designs
Contestants Name Model Type Power Flight A Flight B Flight C Flight D Static Total score Class Position
Tim Milner ABC Robin Rubber 855   0 727.5 807.5 1662.5 1
Derek Gilbert Westland Widgeon Electric 0 630 600 882.5 727.5 1610 2
John Watters Fairchild Argus Rubber 617.5 0 0 847.5 735 1582.5 3
Roger Shaw Fairchild Argus Rubber 637.5 590 635 670 811.25 1481.25 4
Barry Williams ABC Robin Rubber 0 550 565 635 797.5 1432.5 5
Andrew Hewitt ABC Robin             0 6

 

 

 

Eddie Riding Memorial Trophy 2007 for Free Flight Scale aircraft


This event was held as usual at the Woodvale Rally on the Saturday Evening at 6 pm.

The rules were the same as had been used at all the previous events - with the addition of the new class - and followed closely the BMFA scale rules.

The weather was favourable, and started off with a virtual calm, and everything went smoothly, and no complaints were made by any of the competitors that I was told about - which is all that matters!

There were 28 people who pre-entered, of which 21 actually attended and flew. Some of these entrants flew in more than one class, and altogether, there were 36 aircraft entered, of which 27 models posted a result. In the new class for the Eddie Riding Designs, 13 entered a model and 10 posted results.

The winners of the classes were as follows:

IC - Bill Dennis (and overall winner) - Sopwith Triplane

Rapier - Mike Smith - Miles Student

Eddie Riding Designs - Roger Shaw - Fairchild Argus

Rubber - Andrew Hewitt - Fokker EIII

Electric/Air/CO2 - Alistair Duff - BE2c (Electriic)

A full list of entries and results is available in Microsoft Excel from David Lloyd - Jones on request by mailing him at dlj@dlj702.co.uk .

If you wish to see a photo collection of similar models entered at the 2006 event, please go to http://www.ffscale.co.uk/page3mm.htm.

An original painting by John David Jones of a model of the ABC Robin flying over Woodvale was presented to Bill Dennis - who was the overall winner - as a change to the usual full size aircraft painting.

A letter of thanks to David Jones for this painting, and he has said he is happy to provide one again next year as usual, at cost.

Although I drew up the details of the rules etc. for the new class, I must give John Watters from the North West Area the credit for giving me the idea in the first place!

 

David Lloyd Jones (Event CD)